Award Recipients

Below is a list of MSU recipients of grants and awards administered by the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi. National and chapter level recognitions are included. Among these distinctions is the MSU Chapter's Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship (EAIS). For more information about this Award, visit the EAIS webpage.

  • 2017
  • Elizabeth Karney (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • 2016
  • Quality Milk Alliance (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • Brittany Ladson (Study Abroad Grant - National)
  • Katherine Robiadek (Love of Learning Award - National)
  • 2015
  • Theresa Kaminski (Fellowship-National)
  • Promoting Inclusive, Ethical, and Successful STEM Teams (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • Kassy Fineout (Love of Learning Award-National)
  • 2014
  • James Miller (Fellowship-National)
  • Healthcare Packaging Immersion Event (HcPIE) (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2013
  • Alison Chrisler (Love of Learning Award-National)
  • Yang Zhang (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Clara Balliet (Study Abroad Grant-National)
  • ArtSmarts Among Innovators in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2012
  • Erika Vivyan (Fellowship-National)
  • The Avida-ED Project: Technology for Teaching Evolution Using Digital Organisms (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2011
  • Angelika Kraemer (Literacy Grant-National)
  • Marisa Rinkus (Love of Learning Award-National)
  • Jillian Stewart (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • The Conservation Ethics Group (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2010
  • Erik Byker (Love of Learning Award-National)
  • Lori Hoisington (Love of Learning Award-National)
  • The Children and Technology Project (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2009
  • Kyalamboka Brown (Fellowship-National)
  • Rebecca L. Farnum (Study Abroad Grant-National)
  • Danielle L. Rudder (Love of Learning Award-National)
  • 2008
  • Tychele Naomi Turner (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Marieka E. Brouwer (Love of Learning Award-National)
  • MATRIX - The Center for Humane Arts, Letters and Social Sciences Online (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2007
  • Kate Fedewa (Fellowship-National)
  • Nicole Marie Vasilnek (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Greenwood Elementary Literacy Project (Literacy Grant-National)
  • Nanomedicine and Molecular Intervention Research Group (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2006
  • James Reinhart (Fellowship-National)
  • Joshua Mastenbrook (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Women Against Violence Initiative (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2005
  • Sze-Ling Ng (Fellowship-National)
  • Natalie Jill Stein (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Joshua Mastenbrook (Study Abroad Grant-National)
  • Karen McKnight Casey (Excellence of Performance Award-Chapter)
  • Keith Widder (Meritorious Accomplishment Award-Chapter)
  • Early Head Start Research & Evaluation Project (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2004
  • Angela Smith (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • 2003
  • Adrienne Nassar (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • 2002
  • Affordable Housing Research Team (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2001
  • Prashant Vaishnava (Fellowship-National)
  • Teresa Ann Heinle (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • The Functional Neuroimaging Group (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 2000
  • Dennis Rasmussen (Award of Excellence-National)
  • The Liberty Hyde Bailey Scholars Program (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 1999
  • Mark Nakamoto (Fellowship-National)
  • Shannon Shelton (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Snowflakes (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 1998
  • Zachary Ruderman (Fellowship-National)
  • Holly Zorka (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Bean/Cowpea Collaborative Research Support Program (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 1997
  • Amanda Sloat (Award of Excellence-National)
  • Vivek Gurudutt (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • 1996
  • Ryan Hawley (Award of Excellence-National)
  • Michael Thomas Hay (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • 1995
  • Paul Blair (Award of Excellence-National)
  • Laura Anne Young (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • James Votruba (Honorary Member Award-Chapter)
  • Elizabeth Bartels (Meritorious Service Award-Chapter)
  • MSU Neurotoxicity Team (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 1994
  • Jennifer VanAntwerp (Fellowship-National)
  • Diane Chudziak (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Merrily Dean Baker (Excellence of Performance Award-Chapter)
  • Seed of Change/Japan Project (Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship-Chapter)
  • 1993
  • Rujuta Bhatt (Fellowship-National)
  • Laura Wojcik (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Charles Webb (Meritorious Service Award - Chapter)
  • 1992
  • Jacob Lorch (Fellowship-National)
  • 1991
  • Erin Ann Smith (Fellowship-National)
  • Deborah Suzanne Meizlish (Fellowship-Chapter)
  • Gordon Guyer (Excellence of Performance Award - Chapter)
  • Horace King (Meritorious Service Award - Chapter)
  • 1990
  • Charles Hoogstraten (Fellowship-National)
  • 1989
  • Gregery Buzzard (Fellowship-National)
  • 1988
  • Peter Larrowe (Fellowship-National)
  • 1987
  • Connel Fullenkamp (Fellowship-National)
  • 1986
  • Sonia Suter (Fellowship-National)
  • 1985
  • David Lewis (Fellowship-National)
  • 1984
  • Kimberly Lewis (Fellowship-National)
  • 1983
  • Richard Cordray (Fellowship-National)
  • 1981
  • Gordon Zook (Fellowship-National)
  • 1980
  • Klaus Kolb (Fellowship-National)
  • 1979
  • Ellen Francik (Fellowship-National)
  • 1978
  • Scott Bales (Fellowship-National)
  • 1976
  • Jane Aldrich (Fellowship-National)
  • 1975
  • Richard Lovett (Fellowship-National)
  • 1974
  • Doug Blanke (Fellowship-National)
  • 1973
  • Mary Tavormina (Fellowship-National)
  • 1971
  • Teresa Sullivan (Fellowship-National)
  • 1970
  • Charles Humphreys (Fellowship-National)
  • 1965
  • Gertraud Rainer (Fellowship-National)
  • 1963
  • Barbara Lowrey (Fellowship-National)
  • 1948
  • Ruth Beegle (Fellowship-National)
  • 1934
  • Maurice Bates (Fellowship-National)