Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship

Award Recipients

The following are the recipients of the Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship since the award was established in 1994 by the Michigan State University Chapter:

2016

Quality Milk Alliance

  • Ronald Erskine
  • Rubén Martinez
  • Lorraine Sordillo-Gandy
  • G. Andres Contreras
  • Jean Kayitsinga

2015

Promoting Inclusive, Ethical, and Successful STEM Teams

  • Kendra Spence Cheruvelil
  • Kevin Elliott
  • Georgina Montgomery
  • Isis Settles
  • Patricia Soranno
  • Pang-Ning Tan

2014

Healthcare Packaging Immersion Event (HcPIE)

  • MaryKay Smith
  • Laura Bix

2013

ArtSmarts Among Innovators in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM)

  • Rex LaMore
  • Robert Root-Bernstein
  • John Schweitzer
  • Michele Root-Bernstein
  • Eileen Roraback
  • James Lawton
  • Laleah Fernandez
  • Amber Peruski
  • Megan VanDyke

2012

The Avida-ED Project: Technology for Teaching Evolution Using Digital Organisms

  • Robert T. Pennock
  • Charles A. Ofria
  • Richard E. Lenski
  • Diane Ebert-May
  • Louise Mead
  • James J. Smith
  • Douglas B. Luckie
  • Barry L. Williams
  • Tammy M. Long
  • Elena Bray Speth
  • Wesley Elsberry
  • Amy Lark
  • Wendy Johnson
  • David Bryson
  • Jeff Clune
  • Kaben Nanlohy
  • Brian Baer

2011

The Conservation Ethics Group

  • Michael P. Nelson
  • Meredith L. Gore
  • John A. Vucetich
  • Joseph K. Bump

2010

The Children and Technology Project

  • Linda A. Jackson
  • Alexander von Eye
  • Yong Zhao
  • Hiram E. Fitzgerald
  • Rena D. Harold

2008

MATRIX – The Center for Humane Arts, Letters and Social Sciences Online

  • Mark Kornbluh
  • Dean Rehberger
  • Wayne Dyksen
  • Peter Knupfer
  • Brad Rakerd
  • Abdol Esfahanian
  • Bill Punch
  • David Robinson
  • David Bailey
  • David Wiley
  • Ethan Watrall
  • Steve Cohen
  • Lisa Fine
  • C. Kurt Dewhurst
  • Marsha MacDowell
  • Catherine Foley
  • C. Scott Pennington
  • Alicia Sheill
  • Christine Root
  • Lisa Schmidt
  • Justine Richardson

2007

Nanomedicine and Molecular Intervention Research Group

  • Donna H. Wang
  • Robert M. Worden
  • R. Michael Garavito
  • J.G. Zeijus
  • Rawle Hollingsworth
  • Ilsoon Lee
  • Robert Y. Ofoli
  • Andrew Mason
  • S. Patrick Wlaton
  • Christina Chan
  • Marcos Dantus
  • Ning Xi
  • James Galligan
  • Greg Swain
  • Bill Jackson
  • Gregory L. Baker
  • Simon Billinge
  • Phillip M. Duxbury
  • Michael E. Mackay
  • Evangleyn C. Alocilja

2006

Women Against Violence Initiative

  • Cris Sullivan
  • Rebecca Campbell
  • Lori Post
  • Christopher Maxwell
  • Celia Wills

2005

Early Head Start Research & Evaluation Project

  • Rachel F. Schiffman
  • Hiram E. Fitzgerald
  • Tom Reischl
  • Holly Brophy-Herb
  • Mildred Omar-Horodynski
  • Sharon M. Hoerr
  • Dennis R. Keefe
  • Cynthia Gibbons
  • Marjorie Kostelnik
  • Marsha Kreucher
  • Mary Cunningham DeLuca
  • Shelley Hawver
  • Martha York
  • Molly Kraser

2002

Affordable Housing Research Team

2001

The Functional Neuroimaging Group

  • Laura Symonds, Chair

2000

The Liberty Hyde Bailey Scholars Program

  • Frank Fear, Team Leader

1999

Snowflakes

  • Howard Brody, Peter Vinten-Johansen
  • Nigel Paneth
  • Michael Rip
  • Stephen Rachman

1998

Bean/Cowpea Collaborative Research Support Program

  • Patricia Barnes-McConnell, Leader
  • W. Wayne Adams

1995

MSU Neurotoxicity Team

  • Richard J. Aulerich
  • Steven J. Bursian
  • Karen Chou
  • Carey N. Pope
  • Duke Tanaka Jr.

1994

Seed of Change/Japan Project

  • Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld
  • Michio Nitta
  • Iwao Ishino