EAIS Recipients

The following are the recipients of the Excellence Award in Interdisciplinary Scholarship since the award was established in 1994 by the Michigan State University Chapter:

2020

Sustainable Community Development in Tanzania 2019

  • Jonathan Choti
  • Pauline Wambua
  • Ja'La Wourman

2019

Delivering Bacterial Enzymes into Cancer Cells Using Adenovirus for Cancer Immunotherapy 

  • Andrea Amalfitano
  • Christopher Waters
  • Yasser A. Aldhamen
  • Alessandra Hunt
  • Cristianne Pereira-Hicks
  • Fadel Alyaqoub
  • Benjamin Koestler
  • Sergey Seregin

2016

Quality Milk Alliance

  • Ronald Erskine
  • Rubén Martinez
  • Lorraine Sordillo-Gandy
  • G. Andres Contreras
  • Jean Kayitsinga

2015

Promoting Inclusive, Ethical, and Successful STEM Teams

  • Kendra Spence Cheruvelil
  • Kevin Elliott
  • Georgina Montgomery
  • Isis Settles
  • Patricia Soranno
  • Pang-Ning Tan

2014

Healthcare Packaging Immersion Event (HcPIE)

  • MaryKay Smith
  • Laura Bix

2013

ArtSmarts Among Innovators in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM)

  • Rex LaMore
  • Robert Root-Bernstein
  • John Schweitzer
  • Michele Root-Bernstein
  • Eileen Roraback
  • James Lawton
  • Laleah Fernandez
  • Amber Peruski
  • Megan VanDyke

2012

The Avida-ED Project: Technology for Teaching Evolution Using Digital Organisms

  • Robert T. Pennock
  • Charles A. Ofria
  • Richard E. Lenski
  • Diane Ebert-May
  • Louise Mead
  • James J. Smith
  • Douglas B. Luckie
  • Barry L. Williams
  • Tammy M. Long
  • Elena Bray Speth
  • Wesley Elsberry
  • Amy Lark
  • Wendy Johnson
  • David Bryson
  • Jeff Clune
  • Kaben Nanlohy
  • Brian Baer

2011

The Conservation Ethics Group

  • Michael P. Nelson
  • Meredith L. Gore
  • John A. Vucetich
  • Joseph K. Bump

2010

The Children and Technology Project

  • Linda A. Jackson
  • Alexander von Eye
  • Yong Zhao
  • Hiram E. Fitzgerald
  • Rena D. Harold

2008

MATRIX – The Center for Humane Arts, Letters and Social Sciences Online

  • Mark Kornbluh
  • Dean Rehberger
  • Wayne Dyksen
  • Peter Knupfer
  • Brad Rakerd
  • Abdol Esfahanian
  • Bill Punch
  • David Robinson
  • David Bailey
  • David Wiley
  • Ethan Watrall
  • Steve Cohen
  • Lisa Fine
  • C. Kurt Dewhurst
  • Marsha MacDowell
  • Catherine Foley
  • C. Scott Pennington
  • Alicia Sheill
  • Christine Root
  • Lisa Schmidt
  • Justine Richardson

2007

Nanomedicine and Molecular Intervention Research Group

  • Donna H. Wang
  • Robert M. Worden
  • R. Michael Garavito
  • J.G. Zeijus
  • Rawle Hollingsworth
  • Ilsoon Lee
  • Robert Y. Ofoli
  • Andrew Mason
  • S. Patrick Wlaton
  • Christina Chan
  • Marcos Dantus
  • Ning Xi
  • James Galligan
  • Greg Swain
  • Bill Jackson
  • Gregory L. Baker
  • Simon Billinge
  • Phillip M. Duxbury
  • Michael E. Mackay
  • Evangleyn C. Alocilja

2006

Women Against Violence Initiative

  • Cris Sullivan
  • Rebecca Campbell
  • Lori Post
  • Christopher Maxwell
  • Celia Wills

2005

Early Head Start Research & Evaluation Project

  • Rachel F. Schiffman
  • Hiram E. Fitzgerald
  • Tom Reischl
  • Holly Brophy-Herb
  • Mildred Omar-Horodynski
  • Sharon M. Hoerr
  • Dennis R. Keefe
  • Cynthia Gibbons
  • Marjorie Kostelnik
  • Marsha Kreucher
  • Mary Cunningham DeLuca
  • Shelley Hawver
  • Martha York
  • Molly Kraser

2002

Affordable Housing Research Team

2001

The Functional Neuroimaging Group

  • Laura Symonds, Chair

2000

The Liberty Hyde Bailey Scholars Program

  • Frank Fear, Team Leader

1999

Snowflakes

  • Howard Brody, Peter Vinten-Johansen
  • Nigel Paneth
  • Michael Rip
  • Stephen Rachman

1998

Bean/Cowpea Collaborative Research Support Program

  • Patricia Barnes-McConnell, Leader
  • W. Wayne Adams

1995

MSU Neurotoxicity Team

  • Richard J. Aulerich
  • Steven J. Bursian
  • Karen Chou
  • Carey N. Pope
  • Duke Tanaka Jr.

1994

Seed of Change/Japan Project

  • Joel Cutcher-Gershenfeld
  • Michio Nitta
  • Iwao Ishino